Passport and Visa

nam-passWhen traveling outside of Namibia, everybody needs a valid passport and in certain cases a visa also needs to be applied for in advance.

Here you will find detailed information about the general passport requirements as well as visa requirments for most countries.

 

Please note:

The visa and passport information given on this page is subject to change in regulations of the Ministry of Home Affairs and diplomatic relations between Namibia and foreign countries. These changes can take effect without prior notice. It is therefore essential that you always check prior to your departure if you meet all passport and visa regulations for your planned destination country.

 

Please also note:

Destinations Travel can not be made responsible for any rebooking or cancellation costs, if you do not meet the passport and/or visa requirements for your destination.

 

Passport requirements:

Most countries require that you have a passport, which is still valid for at least six months after your return to Namibia. Furthermore, some countries also require at least three empty pages in the passport to have sufficient space for visas.

Currently Namibian authorities take up to six weeks to produce a new passport. If you do not have a valid passport, please plan your visit to the Ministry of Home Affairs well in advance before your planned departure. Emergency travel documents are no longer accepted as travel documents in most countries!

 

visaVisa requirements:

For Namibian Passport Holders you will find a list of countries where Namibians do not require a visa below. If you have any other nationality, please contact Destinations Travel well in advance of your trip for information if a visa is necessary for your planned destinations.

 

Destinations Travel does not provide a visa application service. Many embassies require the applicants to visit the consulat or embassy in person for visa applications. We can however give you information about the nearest consulate or embassy and in certain cases we can also give you advice regarding the application process.

 

Namibian Nationals DO NOT require visas when traveling to the countries that are listed below for periods shorter than 3 months:

  • Angola
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Cuba
  • Hongkong
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Macau
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • South Africa
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • The Bahamas
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United Kingdom
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

 

 

schengen-areaGuidelines for Schengen Visa Requirements:

Namibian Nationals who wish to visit a country in the Schengen Area need to apply for a visa. Below you will find a guideline of the documents required for the visa application.

 

Please note that the requirements might change from time to time and without prior notice. The information given here serves only as a guideline. The actual requirements can be obtained from the relevant embassy.

 

A Schengen visa is generally valid for all Schengen countries, which include Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia,Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

  

A Schengen visa can be issued for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the above mentioned Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States.

 

Note: These are general guidelines and any applicants should contact the specific Embassy responsible for issuing the visa for more details.

 

If visa applicants are planning to travel to one of the Schengen States they should apply, normally in person, through the Embassy of that country or its nearest representative. If they are going to several Schengen countries, they should apply through the country of their main destination. If there is no clear main destination, applicants should apply through the country of the first port of entry in the Schengen states.

 

For Namibia the following representation agreements are applicable:

  • Finland issues visas on behalf of Sweden, Norway, Iceland and Estonia,
  • Germany issues visas on behalf of Austria, France, Greece, Hungary, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Luxembourg.
  • Spain issues visas on behalf of Portugal.

 

Applications must be handed in by the applicant or by a duly authorised representative (written authorisation) in person. No applications arriving by mail or courier will be processed. Any matters pertaining to an application will only be discussed with the applicant or his duly authorised representative.

 

Visa application forms are also avaible under www.windhuk.diplo.de (“Welcome to Germany”) and may be completed in German or English.

 

Requirements (please provide original documents and one full set of copies):

  • One recent biometric colour passport photograph is requested for processing the visa.
  • The applicant's passport must be valid for three months beyond the duration of the Schengen visa. There must be at least 2 empty pages for visas and entry stamps and the passport must have been issued within the past 10 years. 
  • For minor children both parents must sign the application in the presence of the Embassy’s staff. If parents cannot personally sign at Embassy, a written and certified consent (by Commissioner of Oath) has to be submitted. A Full Birth Certificate of the minor child has to be presented with the application. 
  • Proof of a reservation of a return flight is needed for the application and tickets are to be presented upon collection of the visa. It is strongly recommended not to purchase a flight ticket unless the visa has been granted.
  • Applicants are requested to submit proof of means of subsistence (for example: Bank Statements for past 3 months), which are (at all times) at least equivalent to 50 Euros for each intended day of stay in the Schengen Countries. Alternatively a legalized letter of liability (for Germany: “Verpflichtungserklärung”) signed by the host residing in the (applicable) Schengen country and certified by his local aliens’ authority can be submitted instead of proof of own funds (Applicant needs the original of said document). 
  • Proof of accommodation during the intended period of stay in the Schengen States is necessary, either by confirmed reservations, or by an invitation letter of the private contact in the Schengen countries (with signature; copy of hosts ID or passport, and proof of registered residence). 
  • The purpose of the stay in the Schengen area must be documented. Please give reason for multiple entry, otherwise only one (1) entry will be given. For business visa applicants, an invitation from the business contact in the Schengen Countries (with signature), a confirmation from the employer in Namibia, stating the applicant's position in the company and the reason for travel to a Schengen State (with signature). A cost responsibility declaration from either party is necessary unless the applicant submits proof of sufficient funds of his own. 
  • Proof of travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be €30,000. 
  • The applicant's intention to return to Namibia after the stay in the Schengen area needs to be documented, eg. proof of family ties in Namibia, proof of employment, etc.. If the applicant is a foreigner in Namibia, he must also possess a valid residence permit/ re-entry visa for Namibia (valid beyond the duration of the Schengen visa). 
  • The visa fees are €60.00, (payable cash in N$ at current exchange rate). Children under 6 years are free of charge, children from 6 to (under) 12 years pay EUR 35 (in N$ at current rate). 
  • The Community Code on Visas (effective 05.04.2010) prescribes an application period of longest 3 months prior to departure, and latest 15 days prior to departure. Groups of more than 10 persons should apply latest 30 days prior to departure to ensure enough processing time. 
  • The processing time for the visa application shall not exceed 15 days. It can, however, with good cause be extended to 30 or 60 days respectively. 

 

Search our site

Quick Contact

Passport and Visa

visa-kl 

Passport and visa information can be found here.

Experience the A380-800

a380-love

Currently Lufthansa and Air France have daily flights between Johannesburg and Europe with the Airbus A380-800. Find out more details about this fascinating aircraft here or contact us for your next flight booking with the A380-800.

Travel Insurance

travelguard-chartis
Never leave home without it!

Find out everything about our comprehensive travel insurance packages here.

Travel News

Error: No articles to display

Priority Pass

10699166